Daily Bay | Family |

Weekly Schedule: Family Programming | 5.4 – 5.8

Weekly Schedule: Family Programming | 5.4 – 5.8

With schools, daycare, and after-school programs out of session, we know this can be a challenging time for all parents. So our Family Programming Team has curated a weekly schedule for children ages 2 to 12 outlining specific activities every hour to build routine and structure into your child’s day. To understand the thought process behind this schedule and why each activity is best at these certain times, check out this letter from our Executive Vice President of Family, Stacy Litteral.

As Stacy says, pick and choose your activities or follow along the entire time—it’s up to you!

Our Family Programming Team even created this Shopping List to make sure you have all the proper materials you’ll need throughout the week.

MONDAY, MAY 4
9:00 – 10:00 am: Focused Learning, Skill Building: Gross Motor Freeze Dance

10:00 – 11:00 am: Active Play | Family Workout with Tracy
11:00 – 12:00 pm: Arts, Crafts, & Science | Puffy Sidewalk Chalk
12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch/After Lunch Wiggles | Name Hockey
1:00 – 2:00 pm: Quiet Time | Story Time with Chris Pine
2:00 – 3:00 pm: Arts & Crafts Rainbow Foam
3:00 – 4:00 pm: After School Club | Candy Wrapper Crafts

TUESDAY, MAY 5
9:00 – 10:00 am: Focused Learning, Skill Building: Fine Motor | Pouring Station

10:00 – 11:00 am:  Active Play | PE with Claudine Cooper
11:00 – 12:00 pm: Arts, Crafts, & Science | Homemade Hand Scrub with Ms. Zandi 
12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch/After Lunch Wiggles | Disneyland Eats!
1:00 – 2:00 pm: Quiet Time | Story Time: Arnie the Doughnut
2:00 – 3:00 pm: Arts & Crafts | Rainbow Windsock
3:00 – 4:00 pm: After School Club | How to Make a Gratitude Tree 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6
9:00 – 10:00 am: Focused Learning, Skill Building: Self Help | Pom Pom Whisk

10:00 – 11:00 am: Active Play | Trolls Dance Break
11:00 – 12:00 pm: Arts, Crafts, & Science | Diffusion Art
12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch/After Lunch Wiggles | Pizza Crackers with Ms. Dylan
1:00 – 2:00 pm: Quiet Time | Mindful Meditation
2:00 – 3:00 pm: Arts & Crafts | Ribbon Rings
3:30 – 4:00 pm: After School Club | Family Workout with Madeleine

THURSDAY, MAY 7
9:00 – 10:00 am: Focused Learning, Skill Building: Cognitive | Animal Habitat Sensory Tray

10:00 – 11:00 am: Active Play | PE with Erica Marsh
11:00 – 12:00 pm: Arts, Crafts, & Science | Music Show with Ms. Megan
12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch/After Lunch Wiggles | Indoor Games to Burn Energy
1:00 – 2:00 pm: Quiet Time | Story Time with Ms. Charde
2:00 – 3:00 pm: Arts & Crafts | Butterfly Sun Catchers
3:00 – 4:00 pm: After School Club | Calligraphy Lesson with Mr. Dante

FRIDAY, MAY 8
9:00 – 10:00 am: Focused Learning, Skill Building: Social/Emotion Play Doh Emotions FacesUse This Template

10:00 – 11:00 am: Arts, Crafts, & Science | Science Experiment: Elephant Toothpaste
11:00 – 12:00 pm: Active Play Kids Yoga with Caroline
12:00 – 1:00 pm: Lunch/After Lunch Wiggles | Make Your Own Trail Mix
1:00 – 2:00 pm: Quiet Time | Invitation to Create: Robot Lab
2:00 – 3:00 pm: Arts & Crafts | Ocean Painting with Ms. Kristy
3:00 – 4:00 pm: After School Club | Tik Tok Final Lesson with Ms. Dani

Click here to see last week’s schedule. 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *